header

Oral Sessions

Wednesday, 26th September, Oral Session 1a (Neurodegeneration/Neuroregeneration I)

T1 10.00 - 10.15
Vogelaar C. F., Mandal S., Lerch S., Vogt J., Nitsch R., Zipp F. Mainz and Muenster
„Neuronal IL-4R signaling in CNS repair“

T2 10.15 - 10.30
Hochstrasser T., Rühling S., Kramer F.,Kipp M. Munich
„Axonal transport deficits are driven by inflammation rather than demyelination“

T3 10.30 - 10.45
Rennet M., Ostertag D., Behrangi N., Yakimov V., Kipp M. Munich
„The phosphatase inhibitor CPI17 regulates demyelination and autoimmune inflammation in the brain“

T4 10.45 - 11.00
Nellessen A., Liessem-Schmitz A., Nyamoya S., Scheld M., Helten H., Teske N., Wruck C., Beyer C., Fragoulis A., Clarner T. Aachen and Munich
„The cuprizone model as a tool to study the relevance of Nrf2-activation for lesion development and progression in Multiple sclerosis“

T5 11.00 - 11.15
Chrzanowski U., Bhattarai S., Scheld M., Clarner T., Fallier-Becker P., Beyer C., Rohr S. O., Schmitz C., Hochstrasser T., Schweiger F., Amor S., Horn-Bochtler A., Denecke B., Nyamoya S., Kipp M. Munich, Aachen and Tuebingen, Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
„Cuprizone-induced oligodendrocyte degeneration triggers peripheral immune cell recruitment into the forebrain“

T6 11.15 - 11.30
Fledrich R., Abdelaal T., Rasch L., Bansal V., Brügger B., Lüchtenborg C., Prukop T., Katona I., Weis J., Klein D., Ewers D., Hermes D., Schütza V., Möbius W., Martini R., Brück W., Bonn S., Nave K.-A., Sereda M. W., Stassart R. M. Leipzig, Göttingen, Hamburg, Heidelberg, Aachen and Wuerzburg
„Targeting myelin lipid metabolism as a therapeutic strategy in a model of CMT1A neuropathy“

Wednesday, 26th September, Oral Session 1b (Experimental Morphology)

T7 10.00 - 10.15
Eckstein F., Wax S., Aydemir A., Wirth W., Maschek S., Hochberg M. Salzburg (Austria), Baltimore (USA), Ainring (Germany)
„Intra-articular sprifermin reduces cartilage loss in addition to increasing cartilage gain in a randomized, placebo-controlled phase II clinical trial“

T8 10.15 - 10.30
Wicklein D. Hamburg
„CEACAM1 promotes melanoma metastasis and is involved in the regulation of the EMT associated gene network in melanoma cells“

T9 10.30 - 10.45
Labitzky V., Stürken C., Rapöhn I., Hanika S., Wicklein D., Rieken K., Oliveira-Ferrer L., Milde-Langosch K., Schumacher U., Lange T. Hamburg
„Intraperitoneal spreading of ovarian cancer cells depends on integrin-β4 expression in xenograft model“

T10 10.45 - 11.00
Lange T. Hamburg
„CHD1 deletion is an independent predictor of poor prognosis by increased metastasis in both PTEN-deficient and -intact prostate cancer“

T11 11.00 - 11.15
Hanika S., Labitzky V., Gebauer F., Wicklein D., Maar H., Gosau T., Schröder-Schwarz J., Linder S., Riecken K., Schumacher U., Lange T. Hamburg
„Integrin β4 knockdown in tumor cells synergizes with E- and P-selectin knockout in mice to suppress tumor growth: Unravelling the molecular mechanisms“

T12 11.10 - 11.30
Starzonek S., Maar H., Wicklein D., Schumacher U., Lange T. Hamburg
„Cancer cells use different classes of ligands for the adhesion to human or murine E- and P-selectin under static or dynamic binding conditions“

Wednesday, 26th September, Oral Session 2a (Neurodegeneration/Neuroregeneration II)

T13 12.30 - 12.45
von Hövel F., Rumpel R., Ratzka A., Schreiner D., Grothe C. Hannover
„Comprehensive evaluation of AAV2/DJ-mediated alpha-synuclein overexpression in the rat substantia nigra“

T14 12.45 - 13.00
Hausott B., Marvaldi L., Jamsuwan S., Klimaschewski L. Innsbruck (Austria)
„Sprouty2 knockdown promotes axon regeneration“

T15 13.00 - 13.15
Röderer P., John F., Zwilling M., Matschke J., Theiss C., Matschke V. Bochum
„Impaired ROS Metabolism in Wobbler Mice, a Model of Sporadic Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis“

T16 13.15 - 13.30
Menon V., Thomas R., Elgueta C., Horl M., Osborn T., Hallett P. J., Bartos M., Isacson O., Pruszak J. Freiburg, Boston (USA)
„Neural surface antigen profiling reveals transferrin receptor protein-1 (CD71) as a novel neuronal selection marker for human stem cell paradigms“

T17 13.30 - 13.45
Cossais F., Lange C., Scharf A., Barrenschee M., Zorenkov D., Schaeffer E., Deuschl G., Berg D., Ellrichman M., Boettner M., Wedel T. Kiel
„Altered enteric neuro-inflammatory signature in patients with Parkinson’s disease – A pilot study“

T18 13.45 - 14.00
Rojo Arias J. E. , Au Yeung Kwan Ho A. Y., Merdausl M., Englmaier V., Santos-Ferreira T., Economopoulou M., Ader M., Morawietz H., Funk R. HW., Jászai J. Dresden
„Pharmacological modulationf vascularization and visual dysfunction in a murine degenerative hypoxic ischemic retinopathy model“

Wednesday, 26th September, Oral Session 2b (Gross Anatomy/Clinical Anatomy)

T19 12.30 - 12.45
Wree A.,Schulze M., Keiler J. Rostock
„Macroscopic anatomy of the nasolacrimal system“

T20 12.45 - 13.00
Wedel T., Ackermann J., Hagedorn H., Maas N., Alkatout I. Kiel
„Educational training in gynecological laparoscopic surgery based on ethanolglycerol preserved body donors“

T21 13.00 - 13.15
Hinganu M., Haba D., Cozma S. R., Hinganu D. Iasi (Romania)
„Sopranes vs tenors“

T22 13.15 - 13.30
Pieroh P., Li Z.-L., Kawata S., Ogawa Y., Dehghani F., Steinke H., Josten C., Itoh M. Leipzig and Halle-Wittenberg, Tokyo (Japan)
„A topographical investigation of the human symphysis pubis with measurements of the pubic ligaments“

T23 13.30 - 13.45
Kirschneck C., Calvano Küchler E., Wahlmann U., Proff P.,Schröder A. Regensburg, São Paulo (Brazil)
„Effects of the highly COX-2-selective analgesic NSAID etoricoxib on the rate of orthodontic tooth movement“

T24 13.45 - 14.00
Domagala Z., Grzelak J., Hunter N., Klekowski J., Agnieszka Lach A., Pospiech N., Stoj K.,Trzaska M. Wrocław (Poland)
„An ultrasound evaluation of radial artery in young adults“

Wednesday, 26th September, Oral Session 3a (Neuroanatomy I)

T25 15.30 - 15.45
Wieghofer P., Hagemeyer N., Sankowski R., Staszewski O., Grün D., Lange C., Bechmann I., Prinz M. Leipzig and Freiburg
„Ontogeny and transcriptional heterogeneity of eye macrophages on single-cell level“

T26 15.45 - 16.00
Jedlicka P., Beining M., Mongiat L., Schwarzacher S., Cuntz H. Giessen and Frankfurt, Buenos Aires (Argentina)
„A novel computational model of mature and adult-born dentate granule cells provides insights into their structure-function relationships“

T27 16.00 - 16.15
Payrhuber G., Fan W., Muthuraman M., Groppa S., Stroh A., Vogt J. Mainz
„PLPPR-4/PRG-1 acts as a neuronal lipidporin“

T28 16.15 - 16.30
Jamann N., Dannehl D., Maurer J., Wagener R., Kaiser M., Corcelli C., Schultz C., Staiger J., Engelhardt M. Mannheim, Heidelberg and Goettingen, Geneva (Switzerland)
„A role for the axon initial segment in rapid modulation of neuronal input-output parameters in mouse barrel cortex“

T29 16.30 - 16.45
Bender R. A., Li X., Neumüller F., Rune G. M. Hamburg
„Novel and sex-specific effects of G-protein-coupled estrogen receptor GPER1 signaling in hippocampus“

T30 16.45 - 17.00
Wallrafen R., Dresbach T. Goettingen
„The Presynaptic Protein Mover is Differentially Expressed across Brain Areas and Synapse Types“

Wednesday, 26th September, Oral Session 3b (Cell Biology I)

T31 15.30 - 15.45
Melega F., Rötzer V., Garreis F., Paulsen F., Waschke J. Munich and Erlangen
„E-cadherin but not desmosomal cadherins is critical for intercellular cohesion in Meibomian gland cells“

T32 15.45 - 16.00
Reichold M. Regensburg
„Mutations in GATM causing renal Fanconi syndrome and kidney failure“

T33 16.00 - 16.15
Vielmuth F., Fuchs M., Radeva M. Y., Loschke F., Magin T. M., Spindler V., Waschke J. Munich, Leipzig and Basel (Switzerland)
„Keratin-dependent desmoglein1 redistribution during loss of intercellular adhesion in pemphigus is mediated by p38MAPK“

T34 16.15 - 16.30
Haerteis S., Bertog M., Kraus A., Korbmacher C., Buchholz B. Regensburg and Erlangen
„TRPV4 ion channel as potential regulator of cyst growth in cyst-forming collecting duct cells“

T35 16.30 - 16.45
Fragoulis A., Walter J., Cramer T., Neumann U. P., Ulmer T. F., Kroh A. Aachen
„Establishment of a new NASH-derived murine hepatocellular carcinoma cell line“

T36 16.45 - 17.00
Hohmann T., Grabiec U., Vogel C., Ghadban C., Ensminger S., Bache M., Vordermark D., Dehghani F. Halle (Saale)
„The Impact of Non-Lethal Single-Dose Radiation on Tumor Invasion and Cytoskeletal Properties“

Thursday, 27th September, Oral Session 4a (Neuroanatomy II)

T37 08.30 - 08.45
Trinh S., Beyer C., Pabst O., Seitz J. Aachen
„Interaction of gut microbiota and the brain in Anorexia nervosa“

T38 08.45 - 09.00
Häussler U., Tulke S., Kilias A., Johnston M., Haas C. A. Freiburg
„Pathological connectivity of the hippocampal CA2 region in temporal lobe epilepsy“

T39 09.00 - 09.15
Lenz M., Kleidonas D., Vlachos A. Freiburg
„Ammonia-induced changes in synaptic excitation/inhibition-balance: cellular and molecular mechanisms of hepatic encephalopathy“

T40 09.15 - 09.30
Anstötz M., Maccaferri G. Hamburg, Chicago (USA)
„Subcortical modulation of hippocampal Cajal-Retzius cells“

T41 09.30 - 09.45
Dillinger A.E., Guter M., Froemel F., Weber G.R., Perkumas K., Stamer D.W., Fuchshofer R., Breunig M. Regensburg, Durham (USA)
„Efficient targeting of CD44 by hyaluronan coated-nanoparticles in outflow tissues – new therapeutic approach for glaucoma“

T42 09.45 - 10.00
Busch M., Papior D., Stephan H., Dünker N. Essen
„Chemotherapy resistant retinoblastoma cells – potential risk to develop aggressive local relapse?“

Thursday, 27th September, Oral Session 4b (Cell Biology II)

T43 08.30 - 08.45
Egu D.T., Walter E., Spindler V., Waschke J. Munich, Basel (Switzerland)
„A new ex-vivo human mucosa model reveals that p38MAPK inhibition in contrast to epidermis is not effective to prevent autoantibody-induced mucosal blistering in pemphigus“

T44 08.45 - 09.00
Fuchs M., Waschke J., Franziska Vielmuth F. Munich
„Plakophilins regulate desmosomal hyper-adhesion and modulate Dsg3 oligomerization and binding properties“

T45 09.00 - 09.15
Kugelmann D., Rötzer V., Vielmuth F., Egu D. T., Walter E., Hertl M., Spindler V., Jens Waschke J. Munich and Marburg
„Role of Src and cortactin in pemphigus skin blistering“

T46 09.15 - 09.30
Rusu M., Hostiuc S. Bucharest (Romania)
„Cardiac telocytes or cardiac lymphatics?“

T47 09.30 - 09.45
Keshavarz M., Rafiq A., Meiners M., Hartmann P., Ruppert A.-L., Mermer P., Bakir N., Fleck K., Perniss A., Deckmann K., Soutanova A., Krasteva-Christ G., Wessler I., Klein J., Schütz B., Kummer W. Giessen, Marbug and Homburg
„Stimulation of chemosensory brush cells triggers cholinergic contraction in the mouse gall bladder“

T48 09.45 - 10.00
Olivares-Florez S., Schinner C., Schlipp A., Waschke J. Munich
„Digitoxin enhances cardiomyocyte cohesion which is crucial for positive inotropy“

Thursday, 27th September, Oral Session 5a (Neuroanatomy III)

T49 10.30 - 10.45
Knickmeyer M., Eckert P., Heermann S. Freiburg
„Towards the identification of effector molecules which are driving optic fissure fusion“

T50 10.45 - 11.00
Feldmann S., Wahl T., Joos N., Wiegreffe C., Britsch S. Ulm
„Transcriptional control of developmental cell death in the neocortex by Bcl11a/Ctip1“

T51 11.00 - 11.15
Körber C., Pfarr S., Schaaf L., Sommer W. Heidelberg and Mannheim
„Anatomically defined neuronal ensembles in the infralimbic prefrontal cortex engaged in drug or natural reward seeking“

T52 11.15 - 11.30
Schumann S., Zenker M., Schmeisser M.J. Magdeburg
„The KEOPS complex in the developing brain: Implications for neurodevelopmental disorders?“

T53 11.30 - 11.45
Witte M., Staiger J. Goettingen
„Transgenic mice in Neuroanatomy – Blessing or Curse?“

Thursday, 27th September, Oral Session 5b (Cell Biology III)

T54 10.30 - 10.45
Maxeiner S., Gettings S., Althaus M., Krasteva-Christ G. Homburg, Newcastle upon Tyne (UK)
„How to examine a human gene that is absent in mouse? – Studying epithelial sodium channels (ENaC) in guinea pigs“

T55 10.45 - 11.00
Artelt N., Siegerist F., Kavvadas P., Rogge H., Blumenthal A., Schlüter R., van den Brandt J., Chatziantoniou C., Endlich K., Endlich N. Greifswald, Paris (France)
„Palladin plays an important role for proper podocyte morphology and function“

T56 11.00 - 11.15
Kliewe F., Kaling S., Loetzsch H., Schroeder S., Scharf C., Amann K., Lindenmeyer M., Cohen C., Endlich K., Endlich N. Greifswald, Erlangen and Munich
„Studying the role of fibronectin in mechanically stressed podocytes“

T57 11.15 - 11.30
Ritter A. M., Artelt N., Leitermann L., Schlüter R., van den Brandt J., Endlich K., Endlich N. Greifswald
„Knockout of palladin in podocytes of mice with a 129S1 background disturbs glomerular morphology“

T58 11.30 - 11.45
Mietens A., Tasch S., Eichner G., Middendorff R. Giessen
„Time-lapse imaging unveils the superposition of distinctive contractile patterns in rat and human seminiferous tubules“

Friday, 28th September, Oral Session 6a (Biomaterial/Tissue Engineering)

T59 09.00 - 09.15
Lange T., Kindt F., Kuhn J., Stracke S., Lendeckel U., Rettig R., Endlich K., Endlich N. Greifswald
„Urinary exosomal miRNA expression in CKD: miR-21 as a potential biomarker“

T60 09.15 - 09.30
Schindler M., Blumenthal A., Endlich K., Endlich N. Greifswald
„Adriamycin does not induce podocyte damage per se in zebrafish larvae“

T61 09.30 - 09.45
Tsikolia N., Rulle A., Bertocchini F., Viebahn C. Goettingen, Santander (Spain)
„The ancestral architecture of primate gastrulation“

T62 09.45 - 10.00
Herdina A. N., Geyer S. H., Preineder E., Weninger W.J. Vienna (Austria)
„Morphology and topology of the cranial nerves of genetically normal and modified mouse embryos harvested at E14.5“

T63 10.00 - 10.15
Washausen S., Knabe W. Muenster
„Lateral line placodes of aquatic vertebrates are evolutionarily conserved in mammals“

T64 10.15 - 10.30
Hampel U., Burgemeister F., Eßel N., Paulsen F., Garreis F. Mainz and Erlangen
„Impact of shear stress on corneal epithelial cells using an in vitro flow culture model“

T65 10.30 - 10.45
Matusica D., Canlas J., Martin A., Travis L., Spencer N., Keating D., Haberberger R.V. Adelaide (Australia)
„50B11 cells as a suitable component of a pain-o-meter“

Friday, 28th September, Oral Session 6b (Neurodegeneration/Neuroregeneration III)

T66 09.00 - 09.15
Grabiec U., Vogel C., Hohmann T., Ghadban C., Antonietti A., Zimmer A., Ken Mackie (Indiana University), Dehghani F. Halle (Saale) and Bonn, Bloomington (USA)
„Effects of N-Arachidonoyl Glycine after Neuronal Injury“

T67 09.15 - 09.30
Hensel N., Jung K., Claus P. Hannover
„Dysregulated Signaling in SMA: from isolated pathway approaches to a clustered network representation“

T68 09.30 - 09.45
Schweiger F., Pfeiffer F., Chrzanowski U., Walter E.,Kipp M. Munich, Tuebingen
„Compact Myelin Detachment after metabolic Oligodendrocyte injury“

T69 09.45 - 10.00
Pieroh P., Wagner D.-C., Alessandri B., Nazari M. D., Ehrlich A.,
Ghadban C., Hobusch C., Birkenmeier G., Dehghani F. Halle (Saale), Leipzig, Mainz
„Temporal glyoxalase 1 changes after perforant pathway transection, excitotoxicity and controlled cortical impact injury“

T70 10.00 - 10.15
Tim Clarner T., Miriam Scheld M., Natalie Gasterich N., Ranjbar Taklimie F., Beissel M., Wetz S., Weiskirchen R., Kipp M., Beyer C., Zendedel A. Aachen and Munich
„The role of Lipocalin 2 in multiple sclerosis lesion development“

T71 10.15 - 10.30
Zhan J., Rühling S., Yakimov V., Kipp M. Munich
„High speed ventral plane videography as a method to measure motor dysfunction in mice“

T72 10.30 - 10.45
Stanković N.D., Bicker F., Keller S., Jones D. T. W., Harter P. N., Kienzle A., Gillmann C., Arnold P., Golebiewska A., Keunen O., Giese A., von Deimling A., Bäuerle T., Niclou S. P., Mittelbronn M., Ye W., Pfister S., Schmidt M. HH Mainz, Heidelberg, Frankfurt am Main, Erlangen, Kiel, Luxembourg (Luxembourg), San Francisco (USA)
„EGFL7 enhances surface expression of integrin ALPHA5BETA1 to promote angiogenesis in malignant brain tumors“